Privacy Policy

M/s. White Wizard Technologies Private Limited, a company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at Plot No. 23, Sector 18, HSIDC Maruti Industrial Area, Gurgaon, Haryana (122015) (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “we”, “us”or “our”) owns and controls the Website, www.velocity.in (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) and is in the business of providing a platform, through the www Website, for banking and financial services for new age business in India, starting with ecommerce brands (hereinafter referred to as “Services”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires “You” or “Your” or the “User” shall mean the users who visit the Website.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the application or submitting any personal information. By using Velocity, it shall be deemed that the User are expressly consenting to be bound by the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy.
1. Links to other websites
The procedures and practices set forth in this Privacy Policy describe the use and disclosure of User Information collected through Velocity Products. These Velocity Products may contain links to other websites. Any personal information about the User collected which such User visits such websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy. The User is encouraged to exercise caution and review the privacy policies applicable to such websites before accessing them. The User acknowledges that Velocity shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Velocity Products.
2. Competency to contract
By agreeing to these Privacy Policy, a User (which such User is a natural Person) represents that the User is at least the age of majority i.e. 18 years, and is competent to contract under the applicable laws. Additionally, where the User is registering on behalf of, and is the authorized representative of, a company, partnership or any other legal entity, such User has been duly authorized by such entity and is permitted under Applicable Laws to accept these Terms of Service. In case the User is a natural Person who is not of the age of majority or is not competent to contract, the User may not use the Velocity Products or provide any information to Velocity.
3. Collection of information
Towards the provision of the Services and in cases where a User visits or uses the Velocity Products, Velocity shall collect the following information from a User (“User Information”):

3.1. Information given by the User: The User may be required to give us information (including sensitive personal information) about the User when creating or using an account on a Velocity Product, or when corresponding with Velocity by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include without limitation your name, name and details of your company, nature of your e-commerce business, photograph, postal address, e-mail address and phone number, details of any identification or address proof, financial information, location details or other information required by Velocity to provide the Services and protect against any illegal activities. We may also require additional information about a User in compliance of or as required under Applicable Laws;

3.2. Information collected about a User: With regard to a User’s use of any Velocity Product, Velocity may automatically collect and analyse technical information such as the IP address, login information, browser details, time zone setting, operating system and other similar information; or information about a User’s visit such as URL information, material or information viewed or searched by the User; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, methods used to browse away from the page, metadata such as location, date etc., and details of email address or phone number used to contact customer service; and

3.3. Information we receive from other sources: Velocity may receive information about a User its other products and services used by the User or from third parties such as advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers. Velocity may also collect non-personally identifiable information of Users.
4. Usage of User Information
User Information is used by Velocity and its partners and service providers towards various business purposes which, amongst others, includes:
   - to facilitate the User’s requests and the Services;
   - to track your revenue to understand your financial status;
   - to provide your data to third party to track your financial status and information;
   - to undertake research and analytics for offering or improving Services, Velocity Products, their security and service quality;
   - to share with a User, updates on changes to Velocity’s services and their terms and conditions and provide details of similar products and services;
   - to aid strategic development, data collection and business analytics for Velocity;
   - to take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes;
   - to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by the User;
   - for conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;
   - for complying with Applicable Laws including the directions of any Governmental Authorities;
   - to provide third parties with statistical information about our Users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual User from that information);
   - for selective offers and promotions; and
   - for providing a personalized experience and to enhance a User’s experience in relation to the application or the website.
   - for contacting you through WhatsApp, SMS, Email, or other means, on the contact number and email ID (made available by you on our Website/App), and offer you information and services for the product you have opted for. You authorize us to contact, call, SMS or email you for the mentioned purpose, irrespective of whether you register with the NDNC registry. Velocity may from time to time send by e-mail or otherwise, information relating to products and services offered by its partners and affiliates, general information related to financial and other services, and products.

It may be noted that the use of information received from Google APIs will adhere to the Chrome Web Store User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.
5. Usage of User Information for data analytics and benchmarking
We may use information generated and stored during your use of our Services for our legitimate business interests to enable us to give you the best service and/or solutions and the best experience. These purposes include to:
   - deliver advertising, marketing (including in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of services;
   - carry out research and development to improve our services, products, and applications; develop and provide new and existing functionality and services (including statistical analysis, benchmarking and forecasting services); and
   - provide you with location-based services (for example location relevant content) where we collect geo-location data to provide a relevant experience.

You have the right to object to processing based on our legitimate interests, and if you wish to do so, please contact us at hello@velocity.in to discuss this further. If you object, this may affect our ability to provide certain services and/or solutions for your benefit.
6. Storage of User Information
User Information in the possession and control of Velocity is stored in accordance with Applicable Laws. By using any of the Velocity Products or Services, the User agrees and consents to the collection, storage and use of the User Information collected in the manner described in and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
7. Dissemination of User Information
The User acknowledges the User Information and other data may be exported outside of India, processed and stored in a foreign country or countries where it may be accessed by other entities. User Information may also be transferred in accordance with Applicable Laws to Governmental Authorities, to affiliates of Velocity and any potential buyers of the shares or assets of Velocity. Velocity may also distribute User Information (not being in the nature of sensitive personal information) with other third parties, analytics providers and other third parties for provision of services to Velocity and/or the Users by such third parties.
8. Service Providers
Velocity may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
   - To facilitate our Service;
   - To provide the Service on our behalf;
   - To perform Service-related services; or
   - To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used
   - We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.
9. Information security
Velocity takes various steps and measures to protect the User Information provided by a User from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Do note that while Velocity makes best possible efforts to securely store the User Information and data provided by a User, Velocity does not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of the User Information and data provided by a User on account of a data breach, unauthorized access, security failure etc. Velocity cannot guarantee, give no warranties, and shall not be liable for breach of the security of User Information through the Velocity Products due to malicious attacks, errors, commission or omissions not willfully initiated by Velocity and any transmission is at the risk of the User.
10. Retention of User Information
Velocity may, at its discretion, retain any User Information for as long as a User is active on the Velocity Products, as required under agreements with Velocity or as required under Applicable Laws. Velocity shall not be responsible for any destruction of any User Information after the closure or termination of a User’s account with Velocity.
11. Disclosure Policy in compliance with Rule 6 of the IT Rules 2011
The Personal Information may be disclosed to any person, if such disclosure is required for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Website. The Personal Information may be disclosed, where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation. We do not rent, sell, publish or share Your Personal Information and we will not disclose any of Your personally identifiable information unless:
1. We have Your permission;
2. To help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, including cyber incidents potential threat, punishment of offences and to the safety or security of any person, violations of Company’s terms of use or to defend against legal claims;
3. Special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

“Personal Information” means any information that relates to a You which directly or indirectly, is capable of identifying You
12. Choices available to User regarding collection, use and distribution of User Information
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.
13. Cookie policy
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory. This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.
14. Contact details
In case a User has any queries or any discrepancies / grievances with respect to the Privacy Policy, or to correct or update any information do not hesitate to contact Velocity by writing to hello@velocity.in
15. Updates to the Privacy Policy
Velocity may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. Velocity will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.
16. Your Consent
By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, You agree to our processing of Your Personal Information for the purposes given herein.
17. USER DECLARATIONS
1. I understand and have the knowledge that Personal Information is being collected.
2. I understand and have the knowledge of the purpose for which my Personal Information is being collected.
3. I understand and have the knowledge of the intended recipients of the information.
4. I understand that I have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected by the Company and the Website.
5. I read and have understood this Privacy Policy and all other policies governing the usage of the Website
18. DISCLAIMER
The Company shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the account and / omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.
19. GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
  • Mr. Saurav Swaroop
  • Email: saurav@velocity.in
If You have any grievance, then You may intimate the same to above e-mail address in the manner explained below:-
a. Sending a request in writing or through email signed with electronic signature identifying the grievance;
b. Your contact information like address, telephone number, email address, etc. where You can be contacted.